Program

Please note this program is subject to change at any time

Day 1 - 25 Wednesday May 2016 | Day 2 - 26 Thursday May 2016

Day 1 - 25 Wednesday May 2016 - click for print ready

8:00am

Registration open

8:50am

Welcome and overview of proceedings, Master of Ceremonies, Nelly Thomas

9:00am

Official Opening, The Hon. Jenny Mikakos, Minister for Family, Children and Youth Affairs 

9:30am

Welcome to Country

9:50am

Welcome, Angela Forbes, Chief Executive Officer, Connections UnitingCare

10:10am

Keynote Address, Paul Nixon, Chief Social Worker, Child, Youth and Family Services New Zealand

10:55am

Morning Tea

Session 1A

Cultural Awareness and Responsiveness 

Location: Chicago

Session 1B

Early Intervention 

Location: Chorus Line 

Session 1C

Mixed Sessions

Location: 42nd Street 

Session 1D 

Workforce Development 

Location: Carousel 

Featured Workshop

Location: Phantom

11:15am

Moving towards social and economic independence: An integrated service model for settlement

Mirta Gonzalez and Sarah Daly 
AMES

Emotional regulation skill development with primary school aged families after trauma

Sally Walker
FMC Mediation and Counselling Victoria

Early years education - Mind the gap

Michelle Clayton and Anna Lewis
Launch Housing

How Family Group Conference principles and practice can increase the diversity of skills in a workers toolbox.

Xanthe Whitney
Connections UnitingCare

Working with men who have been violent against women

Peter Streker

1.5 hour workshop

11:45am

R3presentin` Inclusive Communities:” What Does Social Inclusion Mean in Australia When You Obviously Stand Out?

Sarah Williams
Footprint Enterprises Inc.

(Workshop)

KidsMatter: A strengths-based approach to addressing vulnerability within the context of promoting children’s mental health

Lyn O'Grady
Australian Psychological Society

(Workshop)

The Connections Outcomes Framework – development, implementation and resulting information

Kathryn Mackay
Connections UnitingCare

Your invitation to a Family Group Conference

Xanthe Whitney
Connections UnitingCare

(Workshop)

12:15pm

Trauma and the organisation.

Tymur Hussein
Connections UnitingCare

12:45pm

Lunch

1:45pm

Panel Discussion: Is it possible to eradicate family violence? – Facilitator – Nelly Thomas

Each presenter will address the conference for 10 minutes followed by 20 minutes panel discussion.

Panel Participants: 

Dean McWhirter – Assistant Commissioner, Family Violence Command, Victoria Police
Leslie Fleming – Magistrate, Children’s Court Victoria
Kate Hawkins – Supervising Magistrate, Family Violence Court Victoria
Jim Allen – Program Manager, Family and Community Services, Anglicare 
Paul Nixon – Chief Social Worker, Child Youth and Family Services New Zealand
Lyndal Bugeja – Project Manager, Coroners Court of Victoria

Cultural Awareness and Responsiveness

Location: Chicago

Early Intervention

Location: Chorus Line

Measuring change in the context of challenge

Location: 42nd Street

Workforce development 

Location: Carousel

Featured Workshop 

Location: Phantom

3:05pm

Afternoon Tea

3:25pm

Engaging multicultural families parenting adolescents in family support services: Exploring barriers to and models for successful engagement of CALD families and young people.

Heather Stewart
Centre Multicultural Youth

(Workshop)

Taking a common approach to empowering families: A practical approach for understanding the whole story and preventing crisis

Matthew Waldron
Australian Research Alliance for Children and Youth (ARACY))

Trauma-informed practice in disability services: Reflections and steps forward

Rebecca Hogea and Helen KillmierUnitingCare LifeAssist

(Workshop)

Clinical supervision in the context of a trauma informed organisation.

Dr Renzo Vittorino
Connections UnitingCare

Working with men who have been violent against women

Peter Streker 

1.5 hour workshop (repeated)

4:05pm

Child informed mediation - Ensuring the voice of the child is heard in mediation

Helen Hunt
FMC Mediation and Counselling Victoria

Communities for Children, Cranbourne: An integrated community approach to service-delivery through a facilitating partner practice model

Gen Dawson
Windermere Child and Family Services

4:35pm

Migration, employment and settlement: Findings from a longitudinal study of recently arrived migrants to Australia

Monica O’Dwyer
AMES

Towards an intensive universal early education intervention for at risk children and families

Dr Dave Vicary
Children's Protection Society

Concurrent Care: Permanency planning for children in out of home care

Sharon Glasman
Connections UnitingCare
Cheryle McLennan
Mackillop

Merri Community Health Service (MCHS) Northern Outreach Project

Dianne Basser and Monique Kennedy 
Merri Community Health Service

5:05pm

Close of Day 1. Cocktail reception and networking

respect-ftr-img

Share/Save/Bookmark